Thursday, June 7, 2012

Thankful Thursdays (Link Up!)...

This is very much a shallow, stereotypically girly and consumer-themed post, but I'm totally okay with it.  Sometimes it's the little things that really count. :)

For example, {I'm thankful} that I finally got around to deciding on a new hair color.  Yep, I'm actually going to make an appointment to go into a hair solon and *gasp!* pay someone to color my hair.  I've been coloring it myself with a box for at least the last five years, so this is a big step for me.  And so is the color I think I've settled on.
 
It's a rich reddish-brown with some subtle hints of gold.  I like it because it's not too brassy, but it's also not too cool (i.e. purple... I swear I learned my lesson, y'all).  I think I'm going to go for a subtle ombre look with most of the lighter streaks poking out from underneath so it'll be at least a teensy bit more low-maintenence. 
 
{I'm also thankful} that I scored a black maxi dress, three necklaces, and two bracelets from New York and Company for $68.  Yep.  $68.  The dress, itself, was $50.  But almost the whole store was Buy One Get One 75% Off, so I got the first necklace for 75% off, which totaled together about $62.  Then, the lady told me that if I'd use my credit card, she'd give me $40 off a $100 purchase.  So I scrambled around and got $40 more dollars worth of merchandise to get up to $100, which all ended up being free with the coupon.  And because it was all on amazing sale, I had to grab more than I expected to get to $100!
 
{I'm thankful} that I found a cheap treadmill on Craigslist that Micah and I are picking up on Saturday.  It's been hard enough trying to motivate myself to start running again, and the heat is not helping, so I figure that the air conditioning will take away my last excuse and get me on my way again.  It's got most of the things I was looking for in a treadmill, and it's way less than half the price I'd pay in the store.
 
{I'm thankful} that I'm getting together with some girlfriends tonight.  Micah's out of town anyway, and I'm always thankful for girl time - particularly after the hellish May I endured.
 
{I'm thankful} that Micah's coming back from Shreveport (he's there for work) tomorrow.  He has been gone since Monday, and life really sucks without him.  And since neither of us really likes to talk on the phone, we're both pretty crappy at the long-distance thing.  We really didn't do so well that summer that I spent interning in Dallas while he stayed in Houston.
 
Above all, {I'm thankful} for health and happiness and the love of my husband, family, and friends.  I'm trying hard to remember how precious it all is and to make myself let go of my silly, every day "struggles."  I have it so good, and I never want to lose sight of that.

Hope you guys have a fabulous day!

Also linking up with black tag diaries, The Fontenot Four, First Day of my Life, kate says stuff, and  a punk a pumpkin and a peanut.

6 comments:

Cami said...

I can't wait to see what your hair looks like - I know it'll be beautiful :) I've never got my hair professional dyed so I'm a chicken when it comes to that ;)

Have fun with your girlies tonight! Hope the time goes by fast where your man is gone <3

Happy Thursday pretty!!!

Jennifer Goodin said...

haha nothing shallow about a good hair color! I get mine done at the end of the month and going to go lighter with my ombre!

The Links said...

I want/need some new clothes so bad but it is just so hard to shop with a baby. I love NY& Co. so all of your stuff for $68 makes me want to go shopping!!

Kristin said...

Thanks for hosting, Ryan!
New hair color makes a girl feel awesome :)
Scott and I do our communicating usually with email. Meaning, I send him pictures/memes I find on Pinterest and he prints them out and hangs them in his office if he thinks they're funny.
Score with the treadmill! I hope it works out. I DO remember what it was like to be too hot to run.
Have a great day!

Lil Lambz said...

I am your newest follower! I loved your photos. Go for it with the hair color! It is worth it. Check out mine if you have time @ http:mostwhatmatters.blogspot.com. Can't wait to hear more!
Amber

Laura said...

I love that hair color! It will look beautiful on you! Enjoy your girls night!

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...